Temperature Control/Selector Knob Broke

Discussion in 'RT/10 and GTS Discussions' started by sgreiner1011, Dec 24, 2010.

  1. sgreiner1011

    sgreiner1011 Viper Owner

    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    Webster, MA
    Hi All, My temp control knob on the dash broke on my 94 RT10. It cracked inside. So now it will just keep turning and turning. Does anybody know if any other car uses the same knobs? I know the vipers used some of the same parts as other dodge vehicles. I can't find anything online for a Viper so I was thinking about looking into other modelss to find one. Does anybody know? Thanks!
     
  2. 99 R/T 10

    99 R/T 10 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    10,315
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Location:
    Enterprise, AL USA
    check your PMs
     
  3. sgreiner1011

    sgreiner1011 Viper Owner

    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    Webster, MA
    What does PM stand for?
     
  4. JohnnyViper

    JohnnyViper Viper Owner

    Posts:
    2,077
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    PM means Private Message sent through your personal account, its email sent between members
     
  5. NI-KA

    NI-KA Viper Owner

    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Location:
    Canton, Ohio
    If you order the controller from Dodge/Chrysler I had alot of problems with bad stock this summer. The stock had the wrong part in the box.
     
  6. sgreiner1011

    sgreiner1011 Viper Owner

    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    Webster, MA
    PM = Private Messages... lol, I feel dumb now.
     
  7. luc

    luc Viper Owner

    Posts:
    1,018
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2000
    Location:
    Paso Robles CA
    I bet you that the problem was that the A/C (snowflake symbol) position was missing.
    Well, it's not missing nor a wrong part in the box.
    They just put a dot of the same material than the display over it to cover it.
    You just have to remove/peel it of.
    Why do they do that?
    Very simple, the ACR dit not have A/C ( you could add it back as an option) and therefore they could use the same # part for car with and without A/C
     

Share This Page