What programs Datalog for a Gen 2 viper? ---

Discussion in 'Gen II' started by alwayscode390, Dec 14, 2013.

  1. alwayscode390

    alwayscode390 Viper Owner

    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Location:
    STL
    I am not interested in tuning right now ... but I would like to datalog the performance of my 01' Viper.

    I see the VEC and SCT Pro-Racer programs seem to be focused on actual tuning adjustments.

    Do they both datalog also?

    Is there just a datalog-only program out there?

    Thanks for pointing me in the right direction, thanks! ---
     
  2. KNG SNKE

    KNG SNKE Viper Owner

    Posts:
    3,943
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Portsmouth, Rhode Island
    Vec 3 can datalog. You can also plug in a wideband o2 or two of them into it.
     
  3. alwayscode390

    alwayscode390 Viper Owner

    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Location:
    STL
    That's a TON of money just to datalog a couple parameters. HA!

    I wonder why messing with the computers on these cars are so hard ... all my other OBD2 vehicles are plug n play (handhelds) when it comes to something simple like datalogging.

    I even have a couple OBD1 cars that require a laptop to datalog , but that's the extent of how hard it is.

    I already have the 9550 SCT Hand Held Custom Tune unit with some tunes from A&C performance. I think the SCT Pro-Racer setup is pretty sweet and was hoping it datalogged, but its my understanding that its just to actually adjust the tune. ---
     
  4. alwayscode390

    alwayscode390 Viper Owner

    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Location:
    STL
    I was searching and saw the SCT x3 is about to come out , and will be a typical hand-held unit that will datalog too.

    I don't like the idea of buying a second hand-held if I don't have to.

    I see some "generic" datalogging programs via the Android phone applications that some people have recommended on another forum.

    I will be doing some research on that stuff now. :) ---
     
  5. speedracervr4

    speedracervr4 Viper Owner

    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    Lancaster, PA
    Scan XL pro works well with the Gen 2s. You can also configure inputs like a wideband. It's around $200 after you buy the proper cable.
     
  6. alwayscode390

    alwayscode390 Viper Owner

    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Location:
    STL
    Is it scan XL pro ... or PCMScan from Palmer that I would want to get? ---
     
  7. speedracervr4

    speedracervr4 Viper Owner

    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    Lancaster, PA

Share This Page