Mopar Pcm install

Siciliano15

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 19, 2021
Posts
22
Reaction score
0
Location
CT
Does anyone know if in order to get the Mopar pcm part number P5155254AB installed to a 2009 viper if the dealership needs to have a Viper specific tech do it? I called my local dealership and that's what they told me and they said they no longer have one and I'd have to drive an hour away to the next nearest dealer with a Viper tech.

I thought I just needed someone with a starscan to initiate the throttle relearn and enter the Vin and stuff I didn't think it was anything that required a specialist. Does anyone know if that's true or if it's not, what I should say to my dealer?

Thanks
 

Steve-Indy

VCA Venom Member
Venom Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2000
Posts
8,313
Reaction score
83
Location
Zionsville,IN. USA
Any decent tech using a wiTECH 2.0 pod should be able to help you.

That said, they may not be interested if they think it will be used on public roads.

Have you read through the entire protocol for the initial successful swap? It is not short...and, skipping steps usually results in failure.
 
OP
OP
Siciliano15

Siciliano15

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 19, 2021
Posts
22
Reaction score
0
Location
CT
Oh ok. Yea I read through it all its a pretty long list of stuff but you're right any tech that knows how to use that scanner should be able to do it. Too bad there's no scanners out there like hptuners or Diablo that can do it.

So I should be able to ask my local dealer again and they should be able to do it?
 

Steve-Indy

VCA Venom Member
Venom Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2000
Posts
8,313
Reaction score
83
Location
Zionsville,IN. USA
As I said above, "Any decent tech using a wiTECH 2.0 pod should be able to help you."

Have you dealt with this dealership in the past?
If "yes"....do you trust this dealership based on YOUR previous dealings with them? If not, then find another dealership.

I have had fellow members tell me that their dealership would not install an off-road PCM in their Viper due to the potential fines that might be imposed. On the other hand, "Viper friendly" dealerships have generally cooperated.
 
OP
OP
Siciliano15

Siciliano15

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 19, 2021
Posts
22
Reaction score
0
Location
CT
I've dealt with them in the past for sure. Mostly the parts dept but a few times for service with my heavily modified dakota rt and they never had an issue working on that so I would think a simple pcm program should be peanuts for them...
 
OP
OP
Siciliano15

Siciliano15

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 19, 2021
Posts
22
Reaction score
0
Location
CT
So the dealers were all being difficult and the one that I did find that was helpful was having problems with their witech. They said they have the witec 1. Anyways I ended up just buying a used StarScan on ebay. Got a pretty decent deal. Set it all up myself and took it out for a spin and it feels great! All the procedures that needed to be done worked on the first try. Definitely a little smoother, more aggressive startup cold or hot, smoother acceleration, plus all the other typical stuff people say. If anyone else wants to get a Mopar Pcm and lives anywhere in the northeast, let me know and ill program it for you for a cheap price and at least you know I will do it right.
 

Dan Cragin

Legacy/Supporting Vendor
Supporting Vendor
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Posts
1,248
Reaction score
6
Location
LA, CA
Make sure you verify that the adaptive numerator has been learned or the car might go into limp mode.
 

Steve-Indy

VCA Venom Member
Venom Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2000
Posts
8,313
Reaction score
83
Location
Zionsville,IN. USA
The good news is that the long installation program was initially designed to be done by a StarSCAN...with wiTECH being added later. Both the StarSCAN and the early wiTECH devices were free standing (the wiTECH required a laptop computer)...they could be used off line.

A few years ago, the company that made the StarSCAN claimed to have enough parts to make a few more. One of the Chicago posse headed up this inquiry...which ultimately did not pan out.

If you got a bargain on one...that was indeed a good move.
 
OP
OP
Siciliano15

Siciliano15

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 19, 2021
Posts
22
Reaction score
0
Location
CT
Make sure you verify that the adaptive numerator has been learned or the car might go into limp mode.
I did. Thanks. All the numbers went from 10000 to mostly in the 9950-9995 range or the 10001-10050 range and it said "adaptive numerator learned"
 
OP
OP
Siciliano15

Siciliano15

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 19, 2021
Posts
22
Reaction score
0
Location
CT
The good news is that the long installation program was initially designed to be done by a StarSCAN...with wiTECH being added later. Both the StarSCAN and the early wiTECH devices were free standing (the wiTECH required a laptop computer)...they could be used off line.

A few years ago, the company that made the StarSCAN claimed to have enough parts to make a few more. One of the Chicago posse headed up this inquiry...which ultimately did not pan out.

If you got a bargain on one...that was indeed a good move.
Yea I really like that it can be done offline. I hate how so many new systems require a connection to do just about anything it's so inconvenient. People say the Starscan is painfully slow but it's not bad just need a little patience when scrolling between menus but it's really a nice system. Seems like it can do a lot for the car it can read into all the systems not just pcm but bcm, tpms, safety systems, and like 10 others.
 

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
152,169
Posts
1,674,604
Members
16,504
Latest member
morgansiam
Top