do tpms need to be dealer programmed??

Discussion in 'SRT10 and SRT10 Coupe Discussions' started by 1bad540, Jun 15, 2013.

  1. 1bad540

    1bad540 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Hi Guys Im switching up my looks and got a new set of custom wheels, installer wants to swap my sensors over. Can I just buy a new set and install or does the dealer have to program these to the car?? Thanks.. Ps if anyone wants a perfect set of forgeline zx3p's pm me!!:)
     
  2. AbsolutHank

    AbsolutHank Viper Owner

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    2,827
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Location:
    Odenton, MD
    I seem to remember Gen IIIs have to be done at the dealer. I think Gen IVs can be done with the TPMS tool
     
  3. 1bad540

    1bad540 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Hmm, thats interesting i was going to pm you. I figured if anyone knew it was you!!! Thanks bro. Looks like I may just swap them over then. any idea on the life span of them?
     
  4. Garron

    Garron Viper Owner

    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    You need a DRB to program Gen 3 and 4 TPM sensors
     
  5. 1bad540

    1bad540 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    whats a drb?
     
  6. wikkid

    wikkid Viper Owner

    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    DRB3 is a chystler scan tool
     
  7. wikkid

    wikkid Viper Owner

    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    About 3g for this tool, bartec makes tpms scan tools, but unfortunately none work for the Vipers. This is completely idiotic
    Or you couls remove your sensors from your old wheels, and install them in your new wheels. This would work.
     
  8. Stealth

    Stealth Enthusiast

    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Location:
    SoCal
    About $100 from the Dealer for a reprogram.
     
  9. defelix

    defelix Viper Owner

    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Location:
    North Texas
    Check out Custom Programmed Tire Pressure Sensors from Viper Speciality Performance. I had the local Dodge dealership read my existing TPMS codes (they did it for free by the way) and sent the codes to Viper Speciality Performance. They "cloned" my existing sensors and I mounted the new sensors in an extra set of wheels. I can switch out wheels without having to reprogram any sensors and without having any dash lights coming on. Works great.
     
  10. Green viper 1

    Green viper 1 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Everyone says that gen 3 needs programmed at dealer, but I but bought some on eBay for my new wheels and had the new wheels and tires mounted and within one mile the light went out so I went to dealer anyways and they said they were fine didn't need programmed so is it possible that it learns new sensors on there own ?
     
  11. 1bad540

    1bad540 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    That sounds like an option, what did they cost you??
     
  12. 1bad540

    1bad540 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    This sounds even better, do you have a link to where you got them?
     
  13. Green viper 1

    Green viper 1 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
     
  14. 1bad540

    1bad540 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    By chance they prob had the correct hrz?? Thats great tho. i may just swap mine over.
     
  15. Green viper 1

    Green viper 1 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    I may have just got lucky maybe I should play the lottery
     
  16. defelix

    defelix Viper Owner

    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Location:
    North Texas
    I think the "cloned" TPMS sensors were about $63.00 each. I have a 2008 Gen IV and was told the sensors need to match the codes in the car to be able to switch wheels back and forth without having to have the dealer reprogram the car each time the wheels were switched.
     
  17. Viper Specialty

    Viper Specialty Viper Owner

    Posts:
    5,596
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Location:
    Buffalo NY, USA
    Thanks for the plug!

    We can take the codes from your TPMS computer, OR, if you have your old sensors in hand, you can simply send them to us and we can copy/return them. I recommend making a note of which sensor came from which corner if doing it this way, but its not 100% needed- the only potential problem is that IF you have an issue, figuring out which sensor is causing the problem cannot be done as easily.
     
  18. Viper Specialty

    Viper Specialty Viper Owner

    Posts:
    5,596
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Location:
    Buffalo NY, USA
    This is EXTREMELY rare. I have heard of it, but I have never, ever seen it actually occur, and I have never had one of these cars on a scanner to actually confirm that they are functioning as they should. There is no way that any of these Gen-3/4 cars can ascertain which sensor is in which corner or even know which sensor set is for the vehicle until programmed to recognize. The cars that "self learn" have FOUR receiver modules, one for each wheel- and that is how they can tell what is what. The Viper only has a single receiver.
     
  19. 1bad540

    1bad540 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Dan what would a set run me? 03 srt10?
     
  20. Viper Specialty

    Viper Specialty Viper Owner

    Posts:
    5,596
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Location:
    Buffalo NY, USA
    Sensors are 62.49 each, and in stock.
     

Share This Page