How to set the cam position sensor depth??

Discussion in 'RT/10 and GTS Discussions' started by Bolt, Sep 1, 2007.

  1. Bolt

    Bolt Viper Owner

    Age:
    58
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Location:
    Harrisburg, Pa
    Da%! Look what I did. I guess I put it in to deep. Now what do I do? How do I now how far in to mount this sensor?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. grcforce327

    grcforce327 Guest

    Get a peel and stick spacer from the parts dept.,make sure the end of the sensor is clean and flat.Stick spacer on the end,gently install sensor until you feel it make contact,make a mark on the housing.Pull sensor back out and remove the spacer,then install to the depth of your mark.Not sure of the thickness,but I'm sure Chuck can chime in.We have used other material that was close to the same thickness on crank sensors that bolt to the trans on chryslers.The difference being is that you don't have to remove the spacer on them, like you do on the cam sensor.:2tu:
     
  3. dave6666

    dave6666 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    14,975
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Location:
    Explaining Viper things to you
    Do you have a manual? Pretty comprehensive info there. If you don't have a manual, PM me with your email and I'll scan you the pages from my '01 book.
     
  4. Bolt

    Bolt Viper Owner

    Age:
    58
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Location:
    Harrisburg, Pa
    I got it. Thank you for the help. That worked great. I have the manual somewhere. I'd rather talk to you guys. So far it's running great. Thicknes of the paper was about .020 inch.

    Chuck did call me and he is as always a great help. But you all know that.


    I feel stupid doing this but what ever!
     
  5. Pressured

    Pressured Enthusiast

    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Don't feel stupid. I did the EXACT same thing........TWICE.
     
  6. RedSrt007

    RedSrt007 Viper Owner

    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Location:
    San Diego, Ca
    not to bring this back up....but is it possible to have the sensor TOO far away, and if so, what would be the symptoms...??

    Thanks

    -Red
     
  7. Bob D

    Bob D Enthusiast

    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Location:
    Lakewood, CO USA
    One thing that was omitted is that when the depth is checked make sure the raised portion of the sprocket is under the sensor or it will look like the one in the photo.
     
  8. RedSrt007

    RedSrt007 Viper Owner

    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Location:
    San Diego, Ca
    I made sure I was on the "High Point" of the sprocket, but I did not want to put the sensor too close...how would I know if its too far away...?
     
  9. RedSrt007

    RedSrt007 Viper Owner

    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Location:
    San Diego, Ca
    anyone? :)
     
  10. Camfab

    Camfab Viper Owner

    Posts:
    2,905
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    It's pretty easy, but as stated above MAKE 100% sure you are not in the notched section of the sprocket. It was super easy for me because I had the motor out of the car and made sure when the cam went in that the raised portion of the sprocket was aligned with the sensor hole. Anyway once you are certain of this, just push the new sensor into position without any crazy pressure and tighten. The new sensor should have a raised line across it. That line when in contact with the sprocket provides the proper clearance. When you fire the engine that line will get lightly clearanced by the sprocket.

    I used my old sensor which was still working fine, but lacked the raised edge which provides the proper clearance. The trick here is to slide it in untill it touches the sprocket, but then back it off just a hair and tighten.
     
  11. RedSrt007

    RedSrt007 Viper Owner

    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Location:
    San Diego, Ca
    Got it..thanks. I used a mirror, and cranked the crank until I noticed the raised section of the timing gear. Threw the new sensor in with about .10-.20 gap. Thanks...

    -Red
     
  12. viperrt96

    viperrt96 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    May 22, 2001
    Location:
    Indianapolis ,In
    I would say it wouldn't run at all or if it did run it would be very rough.

    The cam and crank sensor together creates a Hall effect (up and down squares) that the ECM can read and it in turn energizes the coils. One won't work very well without the other. The correct space will give the best signal as too close will result in the above or too far will be a weak signal. Kind of hard to explain but if you could see it on a scope (Oscilloscope) you would understand it better.

    I think my new sensor came with the little stick on spacer (paper).
     
  13. Jack B

    Jack B Enthusiast

    Posts:
    3,483
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    I should have both a coil pack and crank sensor trace that I took off of my 97. Take a look at my gallery (pictures). It is interesting.
     
  14. Viperrod

    Viperrod Enthusiast

    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
     
  15. dave6666

    dave6666 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    14,975
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Location:
    Explaining Viper things to you
    It went bad more than likely.
     
  16. TorontoACR

    TorontoACR Enthusiast

    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    That is a strange looking cam sensor. usually they have a gear that connects to the cam gear. I dont see any gears. How do you connect it and where exactly does it go. Anybody have some pictures

     
  17. Dom426h

    Dom426h Viper Owner

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    2,632
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    DE
    a gear that connects to the cam gear?

    what vehicles have you worked on like this?
    Ive only ever swapped a Cam&Crank Sensor on a viper and a dakota and they both are the magnetic type in the above pic. They Magnetically detect the rotation of the shaft.
     
  18. TorontoACR

    TorontoACR Enthusiast

    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    The ones I worked on were on a grandnational V6 Turbo. The hall effect only activated as the cam turned it connected by gear. Can anyone explain how this works and detailed installation instructions as I will need to do some work over the winter. Much appreciated

     
  19. dave6666

    dave6666 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    14,975
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Location:
    Explaining Viper things to you
    I would start with a factory service manual for your car.
     
  20. Sweet Ride

    Sweet Ride Viper Owner

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    806
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    That's a pretty standard automotive cam sensor.
     
  21. Viper Specialty

    Viper Specialty Viper Owner

    Posts:
    5,596
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Location:
    Buffalo NY, USA
    You set the cam position sensor on the Low step, not the High step. The sensor is supposed to be set up against the high step and then tightened in place, simple as it sounds.
     
  22. Viper Specialty

    Viper Specialty Viper Owner

    Posts:
    5,596
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Location:
    Buffalo NY, USA
    You are not supposed to use those stickers on Vipers. The Cam sensor itself has a little ridge on the end for the correct spacing.
     
  23. Viper Specialty

    Viper Specialty Viper Owner

    Posts:
    5,596
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Location:
    Buffalo NY, USA
    There is a high and low "ridge" on the front of the cam gear. As the gear turns, the sensor can tell if it is high or low based on the hall effect from the "ridge" being within range of the sensor face [High] or being too far away [low] It is very easy to set up, just push the sensor against the high face and tighten it down.
     
  24. TorontoACR

    TorontoACR Enthusiast

    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Sorry for asking a stupid question but what do you mean by low step and high step. Does piston #1 have to be at top dead center or something like that before you install the sensor. Again sorry if it sounds stupid but this is different than what i was used to in a grand national a few years ago

     
  25. dave6666

    dave6666 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    14,975
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Location:
    Explaining Viper things to you
    Buy a service manual!

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  26. TorontoACR

    TorontoACR Enthusiast

    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    I will get a service manual. But in case I mis-interpret it can you tell me about whether piston#1 needs to be at top dead center or does that not matter.


     
  27. Viper Specialty

    Viper Specialty Viper Owner

    Posts:
    5,596
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Location:
    Buffalo NY, USA
    It has more to do with the price of tea in China actually.

    Since the Cam rotates 1/2 of the crank revolution, it would be possible to have Cyl. 1 TDC on both faces.
     
  28. Morasi

    Morasi Enthusiast

    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2019
    Location:
    New Bern, NC
    My apologies for bringing this up from the dead but i refently tried replacing my cam sensor in my 01 coupe. The parts guy at one of the viper specialty stores said the ram trucks had the same sensor so they sent me this black one instead. It cane with a paper dot on the tip of the sensor. I placed it against the raiser edge if the cam and it seem to have clipped it a bit. Anyone have anymore detailed install instructions so i dont blow another 130 bucks on a sensor?
    Thanks for you patience and time.

    image.jpg
     
  29. Morasi

    Morasi Enthusiast

    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2019
    Location:
    New Bern, NC
    Lol backed it out to where it barely clicked in and it fired right up. Problem solved
     
    ViperJeff likes this.

Share This Page