1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Door Hinge Cover Screw/Bolt Identification and Supply

Discussion in 'RT/10 and GTS Discussions' started by Vpr898, May 5, 2019.

  1. Vpr898

    Vpr898 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I'm looking for the small black hex head screw with free-floating washer that holds the Gen II door hinge cover to the car. The head fits well in a 5/16" socket and also quite well in an 8 mm socket, so I don't know if it's metric or SAE. The threaded length is about 1" and it's got a tapered, threaded point, like a sheet metal screw (which I'm guessing it is). I've looked at a few big box hardware stores and it seems to be either an M5 metric screw or a #10 SAE screw. The screw head is slightly indented and has a rounded-corner triangle shape in it. For further clarity, it's depicted as item #13 "SCREW, Hinge Cover (DNS)" in Figure DSR-110 of https://www.roeracing.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/1992-96_Viper.pdf

    Anyway, any help finding a supply of these things would be greatly appreciated. Even identification would be great. Thanks!
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2019
  2. KyViper

    KyViper Enthusiast

    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2001
    Location:
    off to get a Beer
    Hope this helps. It is from the 1997 Viper parts list. I think you are looking for item #15 P/N 35022111 AR SCREW. It shows as non serviced part.
    Or check this out: https://www.amazon.com/Chrysler-Gen...ords=35022111&qid=1557238306&s=gateway&sr=8-2
    This is for a body shim (item #14) in the break down that shares the P/N with Item #15.
    Ky
    Untitled.png


    Door, Front Shell And Hinges

    Figure DSR-110

    ITEM PART

    NUMBER QTY LINE SERIES BODY ENGINE TRANS TRIM DESCRIPTION

    Door, Front Shell And Hinges

    1 DOOR, Front, Service Dealer Paint

    04763922AC 1 29 Right

    04763923AC 1 29 Left

    04848620 1 27 Up to 04-08-97, Right

    04848620AB 1 27 w/Notch for Belt Weatherstrip,

    Right

    04848620AC 1 27 After 09-01-97, Right

    04848621 1 27 Up to 04-08-97, Left

    04848621AB 1 27 w/Notch for Belt Weatherstrip,

    Left

    04848621AC 1 27 After 09-01-97, Left

    2 COVER, B Pillar Trim Panel,

    Stanchion Cover, includes Sealer

    Tape

    0ME74MX3 1 29 Right

    0ME75MX3 1 29 Left

    0QB96JX8AE 1 27 Right

    0QB97JX8AE 1 27 Left

    -3 04763963 1 29 BRACKETStanchion Cover,

    Mounting

    -4 04658887 4 29 PUSH PIN, Front Door Glass Run

    With Weatherstrip, Push

    5 04658887 4 WASHER, (NOT SERVICED)

    6 04658887 4 SCREW, (NOT SERVICED)

    7 05245109 2 HINGE, Front Door

    8 06502549 4 SCREW, Pan Head, M8x1.25x30

    9 06503351 4 SCREW AND WASHER, Hex

    Head, M8x1.25x35

    10 06503351 4 NUT, (NOT SERVICED)

    11 06502676 4 NUT, Hex, M6x1.00

    12 06032723 4 SCREW, Self Tapping,

    M4.2x1.69x19.05

    13 COVER, Hinge

    04642956 1 27 Right

    1 29 Right

    04642957 1 27 Left

    1 29 Left

    14 35022111 AR SPACER, Fender, 1.0

    15 35022111 AR SCREW, (NOT SERVICED)

    VIPER GTS COUPE,VIPER RT/10 ROADSTER (SR)

    SERIES LINE BODY ENGINE TRANSMISSION

    S = RT/10

    S = GTS Coupe

    X = GTS/Lemans
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2019

Share This Page