1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Heads Up Display

Discussion in 'RT/10 and GTS Discussions' started by Viper1722, Sep 17, 2020.

  1. Viper1722

    Viper1722 Enthusiast VCA Member

    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Location:
    Mchenry IL
    Thinking about buying a HUD that just plugs right into the OBD2 port on my 02 viper. has anyone on here tried this before? any make or model recommendations?

    I ordered one off amazon yesterday and will let everyone know how it works. I know when i put one in my ram it took a few tries to find the right one. No drilling, cutting, or any need to glue anything. seems doable.
     
    darryl in pcb likes this.
  2. ViperJeff

    ViperJeff VCA Legacy Member - UT/AZ Staff Member

    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Location:
    Idaho
    Make/model? of HUD
     
  3. GTSnake

    GTSnake Enthusiast

    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2000
    Location:
    Motor City
    It seems kinda hoky. HUD are incredible complex features. Just doesn't seem like something aftermarket would be able to pull off that's actually usable.
     
  4. ViperJeff

    ViperJeff VCA Legacy Member - UT/AZ Staff Member

    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Location:
    Idaho
    That why I'm curious, worked on the real thing and then had one in my Bonneville GXP, would like to see how their pulling it off
     
  5. GTSnake

    GTSnake Enthusiast

    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2000
    Location:
    Motor City
    I saw a cell phone in China 10 years ago that sat on your dashboard and showed HUD information on your windshield. Sounded like something that was made in a backyard shop. Lol
     
  6. BYAIC

    BYAIC Enthusiast

    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    From what I’ve read on other forums it will indeed work on any car. But that’s not to say that it will work as well as on a car built for the HUD, due to it needing a special windshield to work properly. The HUD windshield has a special sheet of optical material inserted in between two layers of the glass. Without that, basically the image will appear somewhat blurry in comparison, but not so much that it is not legible. And certain sunlight situations can make it harder to see clearly.
     
  7. MoparMap

    MoparMap VCA National President Venom Member

    Posts:
    1,697
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Location:
    Kansas
    Yeah, I've seen some of the aftermarket ones as well and some do come with a clear sticker of sorts you put on the windshield to help with the clarity. While I agree that a factory integrated HUD is certainly going to be more useful and impressive, I don't think an aftermarket one would be all that bad. I'm guessing 90%+ of people only use it for a speedo if they are on the track, so it's not like it has to be amazing. The optics likely wouldn't be optimized to your car in an aftermarket setup, which would be the one big downfall I could see.
     
  8. Viper1722

    Viper1722 Enthusiast VCA Member

    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Location:
    Mchenry IL
    I had a grad prix that had it years ago and once you do it's hard to go without it. most of the aftermarket cheap ones on amazon have too much info they are trying to display and the MPH lags too much. All that said, I have a slightly more expensive ($100) good aftermarket one in my truck and I just finished installing one in my viper last night that was $50. it takes a little trial and error on the best spot to locate it but once installed it's great. They all come with a sticky piece of film that you have to put on the windshield to make the image more crisp. the film is always way bigger than it needs to be so i just trim it down as much as possible once i figure out the placement of the unit on the dash. you are able to turn off everything but the MPH on the $50 one. that's what i did and then trimmed the film super tiny so it was only in the area the displayed the mph. it's not like you are going to be using this thing as your shift light so don't expect to do that. running the wire was super simple to slid in-between the two pieces of plastic on the dash and then i zip tied the extra wire close to the obd2 port. Attached are two photos of the two different makes i use. I would recommend the 100$ one as the font it displays is much smaller and i think would be a better fit for the viper. hud 2.jpg hud 1.jpg Ill take some photos when i get home today and share with the group. as someone mentioned above I use them just for MPH.
     
  9. Viper1722

    Viper1722 Enthusiast VCA Member

    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Location:
    Mchenry IL
    Here is the one in my truck that i think i would prefer to have in the viper. the placement location in the viper is a little different i ended up putting it way off to the left side.


    IMG_3018.jpg IMG_3017.jpg
     
  10. ViperJeff

    ViperJeff VCA Legacy Member - UT/AZ Staff Member

    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Location:
    Idaho
    Thanks
     
  11. Viper1722

    Viper1722 Enthusiast VCA Member

    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Location:
    Mchenry IL
    IMG_3033.jpg IMG_3035.jpg IMG_3034.jpg IMG_3036.jpg
     
    ViperJeff likes this.
  12. ViperJeff

    ViperJeff VCA Legacy Member - UT/AZ Staff Member

    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Location:
    Idaho
    Thanks
     

Share This Page