1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Programming Pcm

Discussion in 'General Viper Discussion' started by Johan Sweden, Mar 27, 2019.

  1. Johan Sweden

    Johan Sweden Enthusiast

    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden

    I have mont ARH long tube system with cats and have problems when I trying to re programming
    My pcm on my 2017 ACR. I Ned to getting in contact with someone as good on that.
    Sorry if my English is bad
     
  2. MoparMap

    MoparMap VCA National President

    Posts:
    1,606
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Location:
    Kansas
    I didn't think the gen 5 PCMs had the factory encryption broken yet. Do you have an aftermarket controller or a factory one? I know the gen 4 ones recently finally got programming ability, but didn't think the gen 5 was there yet.
     
  3. Steve-Indy

    Steve-Indy VCA Venom Member Venom Member

    Posts:
    8,063
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2000
    Location:
    Zionsville,IN. USA
    Johan,
    it may be helpful to contact Prefix and inquire about an Arrow PCM...and, obtain the name of a reasonably close Chrysler dealership with the correct computer to assist with the installation.
     
  4. Steve M

    Steve M Viper Owner

    Posts:
    874
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    The PCMs were never encrypted. We've been able to tune Gen 4 & 5 Viper PCMs for years at this point.
     
  5. MoparMap

    MoparMap VCA National President

    Posts:
    1,606
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Location:
    Kansas
    Okay. I knew the gen 4 ones got "figured out" or whatever a while back, but wasn't sure if the gen 5 was running the same controller.
     
  6. Steve M

    Steve M Viper Owner

    Posts:
    874
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    They do run the same controller, but not the exact same calibration.
     

Share This Page