1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do most drag strips make the RT's use a top???

Discussion in 'RT/10 and GTS Discussions' started by Snake Bitten, Jun 14, 2003.

  1. Snake Bitten

    Snake Bitten Enthusiast

    Posts:
    2,498
    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Location:
    Southern Kalifornia
    Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    At any of the drag events you have done so far???

    I went to Rock Falls Raceway in Bumphuckegypt, Wisconsin today, and they told me I had to use the soft top...I ask, "So if I hold this piece of paper over my head while staging, I can run...cause that is what our soft tops are...may as well be a piece of paper...." So I told the tech that if I had wanted the coupe, I would have bought one, and to kindly kiss off...and left...

    Why do you think it is called a "soft taupe"??? Because it is totally GAY!

    So let me get this straight...I can't run my RT without the soft top, which does nothing but increase my drag coefficient, but theres a low 10 second moped and a 9 second four wheeler (yes, an ATV) running down the track all day long...Ibetotalbullshit...I only take the soft top with me if I suspect rain...and I don't drive in the rain...So I never have my top...

    Guess it's time for a roll bar and five points...
     
  2. b3rndtt0ast

    b3rndtt0ast Enthusiast

    Posts:
    249
    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    [******], that sucks. i was thinkin about make'n a drive down there, but i have a few grad party's i still have to go to.. hope the drive there and back was fun tho!

    -Dan
     
  3. V10 MOJO

    V10 MOJO Enthusiast

    Posts:
    1,718
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Location:
    Youngstown, Ohio
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    you do not need a top. Ive been going weekly to my local strip (IHRA) and i use no top. i am required to wear a helmet and they asked me to also wear a racing jacket and seatbelt (and i already wear a light RJS Nomex jacket as well as use teamtech six point harness) and im into the 11's. that POS softtop is nothing more than an accident waiting to happen when going >100MPH. dont use it!
     
  4. BigCarrot

    BigCarrot Enthusiast

    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    I ran my R/T several times at the Texas Motorplex in Ennis, which is an NHRA track. They never required a top! Just tell them the car didn't come with a top! That thing does NOTHING, but add weight and wind resistance!
     
  5. Snake Bitten

    Snake Bitten Enthusiast

    Posts:
    2,498
    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Location:
    Southern Kalifornia
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    I guess I am not one of their "good ole boys"...There's an 8 beer minimum for test and tune day at ROCK FALLS RACEWAY in Rock Falls, WI...Maybe that is why I didn't pass tech...I wasn't drunk enough!
     
  6. Chuck 98 RT/10

    Chuck 98 RT/10 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    17,931
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Location:
    tampa, fl USA
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    LOL

    I've been asked to put the soft top on. I just tell them I didn't bring it with me but I will the next time I come to the strip. Eventually they will catch on but for now, and PAY CLOSE ATTENTION TO THIS GERALD, a polite attitude can go a long way. LOL
     
  7. Birvini

    Birvini Enthusiast

    Posts:
    1,500
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Location:
    Plainfield, Illinois
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    Try harder next time! :rolleyes:

    Sounds like a buncha bullsh*t!!!
     
  8. JBenko

    JBenko Enthusiast

    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2000
    Location:
    Stillwater, MN USA
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    Gerald,

    I did think it was pretty messed up that they wanted tops on the RT/10s today when there were motorcycles, atvs and a snowmobile running with obviously nothing over their heads.

    NHRA must publish rules, and if so, there could exist some National ruling on the RT/10s that would hopefully state that RT/10s do not need tops. A copy of that type of letter would probably solve the problem.

    Even so, the ride to Rock Falls this morning was pretty awesome !
     
  9. V10 MOJO

    V10 MOJO Enthusiast

    Posts:
    1,718
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Location:
    Youngstown, Ohio
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    RT10 are by definition "roadsters" and roadsters do not have tops. so go race, have fun, and then drink the beers afterwards. oh and big chuck has a good point, albeit a hard one to follow but definitely a good one
     
  10. joe117

    joe117 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    5,391
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    Maryland International in Buds Creek MD required not only a top on an RT but a hard top. Helmet too.
    They let me run without any top, warning me not to go faster than 14 seconds. At the end of the first run I was told not to bring it back to the line without a top.

    No complaint by the way, I knew this was their policy before I went to the event. I only live 5 miles from the track and I could have put a top on if I wanted.
     
  11. Surly 1

    Surly 1 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Location:
    Alpharetta, Ga. USA
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    Snake Bitten I have raced at Atlanta Dragway before and they required me to use someone's hard top (borrowed at the track). After two runs in the low 12's I went to the tower and complained (politely) that I was operating a roadster and will bring my top to the next event. They said that as long as I stay above 12.000 I can run without a top. However, on my next run I turned in a 12.005 and they told me I gotta not only have a hard top, but a rollbar too if I break into the 11's. Moral of the story is different tracks will have different rules and if you don't ask, then you don't get!! Have fun and be safe.
     
  12. Snake Bitten

    Snake Bitten Enthusiast

    Posts:
    2,498
    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Location:
    Southern Kalifornia
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    Chuck, bite me! There is nothing impolite about my attitude, and I am offending that you would insinutate such a thing! :cool:


    Benko...I would like to thank the cop that only gave Jerry an 87 in a 65...That was quite generous, quite generous indeed...with my 3.45 gears, I had to go into 6th to keep up! :eek:
    What a blast!!!
     
  13. Chuck 98 RT/10

    Chuck 98 RT/10 Enthusiast

    Posts:
    17,931
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Location:
    tampa, fl USA
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    LOL My mistake. I'm the sensitive type and probably read more into your post than you intend.
     
  14. pdmracing

    pdmracing Enthusiast

    Posts:
    1,375
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2000
    Location:
    Atlanta Ga
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    Our nhra track in atlanta showed us the nhra rules @ our last event. If you run an RT10 without the top you need arm restraints (around 25$ they clip on your seat belts)down to an 11.99 et. Any car running below that needs a roll bar. Note that the SRT10 cannot run below 13.00 without a roll bar as its classified as a true convertable not a targa.
     
  15. CitySnake

    CitySnake Enthusiast

    Posts:
    7,116
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2001
    Location:
    Manhattan, USA
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    Gerald, did you mention that the factory toupe is NOT RATED for use over 100MPH?

    ps- 2 meg#7 coats + 2 coats of enhancement now done. Looks great and I can make the time! Thanks for the advice!
     
  16. scottgf

    scottgf Viper Owner

    Posts:
    703
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2000
    Location:
    Southern California. USA
    Re: Do most drag strips make the RT\'s use a top???

    I was at Fontana, Ca. (NHRA) last weekend with a bunch of So. Cal. Vipers, and I talked to the Tech guy...he said I had to have a hard top to run...I didnt so I didnt get to run :-( .
    I ran at Palmdale (NHRA) without the top, as long as I was slower than, I think, 13.99. But after I went quicker...they never kicked me out...
    I think it goes back to what another person said...
    Every track enforces the rules different.
    Cheers,
     

Share This Page